Open the map

BOAT · Suffolk

Wood Lane

Near Wangford

Closed to motor vehicles
0.7 kmcombined length
1mapped section
Unsurfacedsurface
Easyestimated difficulty

Current status

Closed to motor vehicles

TRO: Suffolk County Council PTRO025, Reydon BY14, Wood Lane. Motor vehicles banned, no exemption stated.

Council or park authority order.

Check its status now

Opens a search for any current Traffic Regulation Order on Wood Lane, the same Legal Status Search as in the app. Status checked against our data on 23/09/2026.

Where it runs

Wood Lane in red, with the lanes around it.

Wangford AB N 1 km
Wood Lane BOAT UCR Restricted No motors

Exact start points, GPX and navigation are in Premium.

Unlock →

On the lane

BOAT Unsurfaced Estimated easy

Difficulty estimated from OpenStreetMap trail-condition tags, not a rider’s assessment. Ridden it? Suggest a grade from its card in the app.

Holloway Premium

Ride Wood Lane with Holloway

Unlock Premium, £20/year

£1 from every membership goes toward keeping lanes open.

Lanes nearby

The closest named lanes, measured from Wood Lane.

Questions riders ask

Is Wood Lane open to motorcycles?

Wood Lane currently carries a restriction: closed to motor vehicles. Ordinary motor traffic is not allowed while it applies. Always check the current position before riding.

How long is Wood Lane?

About 0.7 km. Its two ends are around 0.6 km apart in a straight line.

Where does Wood Lane start and finish?

It runs southwest to northeast near Wangford, in Suffolk. The map on this page shows both ends.

Find more lanes like this

Every lane’s legal status and hazards are free on the map, with a quick email sign-in.

Open the map, free Every named lane in Suffolk

Lane data from OpenStreetMap contributors and council rights of way records. Place names © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only: legal status changes, check signage and current Traffic Regulation Orders before riding.

Open the map Premium