Open the map

BOAT · Berkshire

Drain Hill

Near Upper Lambourn

Open to motorcycles
1.1 kmcombined length
2mapped sections
surface
Easyestimated difficulty

Current status

No restriction we know of

Drain Hill is recorded as a Byway Open to All Traffic. We haven't found a Traffic Regulation Order or seasonal closure on it, but that doesn't guarantee there isn't one.

Check its status now

Opens a search for any current Traffic Regulation Order on Drain Hill, the same Legal Status Search as in the app. Status checked against our data on 23/09/2026.

Where it runs

Drain Hill in pink, with the lanes around it.

Upper LambournMile End AB N 1 km
Drain Hill BOAT UCR Restricted No motors

Exact start points, GPX and navigation are in Premium.

Unlock →

On the lane

BOAT Estimated easy

Difficulty estimated from OpenStreetMap trail-condition tags, not a rider’s assessment. Ridden it? Suggest a grade from its card in the app.

Holloway Premium

Ride Drain Hill with Holloway

Unlock Premium, £20/year

£1 from every membership goes toward keeping lanes open.

Lanes nearby

The closest named lanes, measured from Drain Hill.

Questions riders ask

Is Drain Hill open to motorcycles?

Drain Hill is recorded as a Byway Open to All Traffic, and we don't know of any current restriction on it. Legal status can change at short notice, so check signage and current Traffic Regulation Orders before you ride.

How long is Drain Hill?

About 1.1 km, measured across all 2 of its mapped sections. Its two ends are around 1.1 km apart in a straight line.

Where does Drain Hill start and finish?

It runs north to south near Upper Lambourn, in Berkshire. The map on this page shows both ends.

Find more lanes like this

Every lane’s legal status and hazards are free on the map, with a quick email sign-in.

Open the map, free Every named lane in Berkshire

Lane data from OpenStreetMap contributors and council rights of way records. Place names © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only: legal status changes, check signage and current Traffic Regulation Orders before riding.

Open the map Premium